Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 12, 2014

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the information entrusted to us. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use information and to assist you in making an informed decision when using our Web site (the “Site”) to purchase “XaviX®” products (the “Products”).

This Privacy Policy applies to information submitted and collected online through the Site and to information received by regular correspondence. Visitors to the Site from outside the United States are advised that Privacy Policy is intended to meet the laws and requirements of the United States, which may not necessarily be the same as the laws and regulations of their home country. Any information provided will be treated in accordance with the laws and regulations of the United States.

We request that you read this Privacy Policy Carefully.

What kind of information do we collect?

In order to better provide you with various Products and services on the Site, we may collect three types of information, namely (1) Personal-Information: (2) General Information and (3) Demographic Information. Our primary goal in collecting such information is to provide an efficient and customized experience while using the Site. We collect these three types of information in the ways described below.
Personal Information

Personal Information (Personal Information) is personally identifiable and it therefore lets us know the specifics of who you are. Personal Information is requested and collected when you purchase Products or respond to a survey posted on the Site. For example, Personal Information includes your name, billing address, shipping address, phone number, fax number, email address, credit/debit card or other payment information. Personal Information is used to fill your orders and better provide you with personalized services.
General Information

General Information is information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. General Information is based upon where you shop on the Site in several ways. For example, General Information may include the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the Web site you just came from, the URL of the site you next go to, what browser you are using and the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of the computer you use. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. It is common practice for Web sites on the Internet to record URLs and IP addresses.
Demographic Information

Demographic Information is anonymous information, such as age/date of birth, gender, geographic area, hobbies, interests, and favorites. Demographic information is considered Personal Information only when it is linked to information about a specific user.

You can choose not to provide any item of information but, if you do so, you may not be able to take full advantage of the features of the Site.
Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable another computer system to recognize your browser. Like most sites, we use “cookies” to personalize your future visits to our Web site and to help you navigate. Cookies help us keep track of your activity and enhance your experience, on the Site. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to facilitate the retrieval of Personal Information so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site.

In the event that we employ a third-party-advertising company to display advertisements on the Site, please be aware that these advertisements may contain cookies and that any information gathered through such cookies is collected by the third-party-advertising company, not us. We have no access to or control over these cookies or the information contained within them, nor can we accept responsibility for the use made of such information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

If you wish to disable cookies, clicking on the “help” button on the toolbar of most Web browsers will enable you to find out how to do so. However, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the Site.
How do we use personal information?

We use Personal Information for any of the following purposes: (1) to process an order you place with us for the Products through the Site; (2) to provide customer service and make available Products and services to our customers and (3) to send e-mail or other correspondence.
Collection of Information on the Site

When you order Products and/or services through the Site, we will collect and maintain Personal Information such as a valid credit card number, expiration date and security code, in addition to the name, mailing and billing address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, product selection, order number, referring URL, IP address and the page you bought from. We collect this information, as disclosed in this Private Policy, in order to fill your order, to communicate with you about your order and to send you promotional materials.

Before confirming your order, you will have the opportunity to review the product order form and make changes and/or additions to the information it contained and these changes and/or additions will be automatically kept for future use. We may require additional verifications or information before accepting any order. All financial information is transmitted by SSL protocol and maintained on a secure server.
Customer Service

If you wish to receive customer service, you will need to provide your name, mailing and billing address, phone number, fax number and e-mail address.
E-mail Correspondence and Other Communication

We may respond to e-mail correspondence or other communications if such correspondence or communication includes a return address. Because a return address is Personal Information, we protect the privacy of the sender by limiting access to these messages. For quality control purposes, messages we receive may be kept for a period of time. In certain cases hard copies; are kept on file. However, such information is maintained in a secure location and no information from messages received will be used for marketing purposes.

In addition to the uses specified above, we may also use Personal Information to notify you about important changes to the Site or about new Products, services and special offers we think you will find valuable.

If you do not want us to send you e-mail, regular mail, or other messages about our Products and services, you may notify us at any time by emailing us at cs@xavixstore.com. In the body of the e-mail, please include your name and address and the list or lists from which you would like your Personal Information to be removed.
Security Precautions

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information. We also have implemented all reasonable security measures in an effort to protect Personal Information under our control against loss, misuse or alteration. Here are some examples of the ways we safeguard Personal Information: (1) Personal Information is stored in secure operating environments that are not accessible to the public; access to Personal Information is limited to employees who need it to provide you with our Products or services; (2) the Site uses industry-standard technology (e.g. encryption) to prevent unauthorized electronic access to sensitive financial information such as credit card numbers; and (3) we take all reasonable steps to ensure that vendors to whom we supply Personal Information – for such purposes as sending e-mail announcements on our behalf – provide sufficient protection of such Personal Information.

Keep in mind, however, that the Internet is not a secure system. You should be cautious about the information you disclose while online.
Links to other web sites

The Site may offer links to other Web sites that are not operated by us. If you visit one of these linked Web sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of the operators of such other Web sites.

Similarly, while all Web sites operated by LIFESTYLE INTERACTIVE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. and authorized resellers of the Products have similar privacy policies governing the use and operation of their sites, those policies may vary from site to site based upon local customs, practices or laws or due to circumstances unique to the site concerned. You should therefore carefully review the privacy policy statement of the LIFESTYLE INTERACTIVE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. and its authorized resellers to determine what the privacy policy of their sites is.
Do we share personal information with third parties?

We do not sell or rent Personal Information to third parties. We share your Personal Information only as described herein and with subsidiaries we control that either are subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Companies and Individuals. In order to facilitate our business, we use third-party companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to, shipping Products and processing credit card payments. We disclose Personal Information to third parties to the extent necessary to charge your credit card, fill and deliver your order, provide customer service or credit and send promotional announcements to you.

The Site is affiliated with and operated as part of the service of “Yahoo! Small Business Merchant Solutions”, under which Yahoo! Inc. maintains all the information about xavixstore.com on the web server where the Site is hosted. This information includes, but is not limited to, Personal Information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, third parties who provide services for us are prohibited from using your Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes and/or from sharing, selling, or otherwise using such information, unless you choose to opt in to marketing, sharing, or other activities of the third parties involving the use of Personal Information.

Business Transfer. From time to time, we may purchase a business or sell one or more of our businesses and Personal Information may be transferred as a part of the purchase or sale. In the event that we purchase a business, the Personal Information received with that business will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, if it is practicable and permissible to do so. In the event that we sell a business, we will include provisions in the contract of sale requiring the purchaser to treat Personal Information in the manner required by our Privacy Policy.

Disclosures Required by Law. We may disclose Personal Information in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law, governmental order, decree, regulation or rule or when such disclosure is necessary for us to respond to or defend ourselves against claims that we and/or parties acting on our behalf are engaged in activities that violate the rights or interests of third parties and when doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; respond to claims; or protect our rights, property, personal safety, customers or the public.
Privacy of children

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) and other applicable US federal or state laws. COPPA requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information from children less than 13 years of age; and obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children less than 13 years of age to use certain features of the Site. We will not knowingly collect Personal Information via the Site from visitors under the age of 13. If we become aware that a user is under the age of 13 and has signed up without prior verifiable parental consent or at your express request, we will remove his or her Personal Information from our files forthwith. To request the removal of your child’s information, please send an e-mail to cs@xavixstore.com.
How to access or modify your personal information.

We offer you the opportunity to modify Personal Information. To modify Personal Information, you can contact our Customer Service by emailing us at cs@xavixstore.com.
Where to direct questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policy.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, please contact:

XaviX® Customer Service
LIFESTYLE INTERACTIVE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
4653 Carmel Mountain Road, Suite 308-102
San Diego, CA 92130
cs@xavixstore.com
Revisions to this privacy policy

If we make further changes to any provisions hereof, the changes will be posted here so that you will always know what our current privacy policy is. We may change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted unless we inform you otherwise.
Your California privacy rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits a California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes to request certain information regarding whether that business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California resident, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information has been disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed.

However, under California law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to such disclosure, as long as the business maintains the disclosure of this policy.

We do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure. To prevent disclosure of your Personal Information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide Personal Information on the Site. Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from a third party, your Personal Information will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that party will handle your Personal Information.

California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-maiiling cs@xavixstore.com.

[END OF POLICY]

IF YOU LIVE OUTSIDE THE 48 CONTIGUOUS UNITED STATES AND WANT TO MAKE A PURCHASE, THEN CONTACT US SO WE CAN CALCULATE THE SHIPPING COST TO YOUR LOCATION AND SEND YOU THE CORRESPONDING INVOICE.